Did the America Invents Act of 2011 Kill “False Marking” Claims for Relief?
[…] Did the America Invents Act of 2011 Kill “False Marking” Claims for Relief?

Did the America Invents Act of 2011 Kill “False Marking” Claims for Relief?

Did the America Invents Act of 2011 kill “false marking” claims for relief?  Yes and no, but, mostly, yes.  It is now primarily the Federal government’s responsibility to protect consumers from false claims of patent protection.  Wish us the best of luck.

35 U.S.C. 292 provided:

“Whoever, without the consent of the patentee, marks upon, or affixes to, or uses in advertising in connection with anything made, used, offered for sale, or sold by such person within the United States, or imported by the person into the United States, the name or any imitation of the name of the patentee, the patent number, or the words “patent,” “patentee,” or the like, with the intent of counterfeiting or imitating the mark of the patentee, or of deceiving the public and inducing them to believe that the thing was made, offered for sale, sold, or imported into the United States by or with the consent of the patentee; or Whoever marks