Patent Law for Startups: Why the Timely Investment in a Patent Portfolio is Crucial
[…] Historically, a "patent" originated from the Latin "litterae patentes" (open letters), used by monarchs to grant rights and privileges. Those letters evolved into a government grant to an inventor, securing exclusive rights to make, use, and sell an invention for a limited time, a “patent.” The term “patent” has thus evolved to mean: a legal document granting an inventor exclusive rights to their invention for a limited time, typically 20 years. A patent grants the inventor a monopoly on “making, using, or selling” the invention without their permission. Specifically, 35 U.S. Code § 271 - Infringement of Patent, provides that “whoever without authority makes, uses, offers to sell, or sells any patented invention, within the United States or imports into the United States any patented invention during the term of the patent therefor, infringes the patent.”
Companies and individuals have harnessed these patent rights as powerful underpinnings of successful and sustainable businesses.